How to Choose Your Ideal Hairbrush

Choosing the best hairbrush for you depends on three very important factors: your hair type, your hair length
and your personal taste.

Types of Tuft

Pure Boar Bristle

Pure Boar Bristle

For fine to normal hair, with ‘Sensitive’ versions for very fine or thinning hair.

Boar Bristle & Nylon

Boar Bristle & Nylon

For normal to thick hair.

Nylon

Nylon

For thick, harder to manage hair.

We want you to know that finding your perfect match is not an exact science and encourage you to speak to your hairstylist, who will advise you on the bristles that will bring out the best in your hair.

Choosing a Size

Please use our handy sizing tool below to select the perfect Mason Pearson for your needs.

Group 136@2x
Inches Cm
HairbrushLargeMediumHandyPocketLarge MilitaryMedium Military
Length9.0022.868.8722.528.5021.596.7517.105.1213.004.8712.36
Width3.007.622.756.982.506.352.005.083.258.252.877.28
Head5.1213.004.6211.704.3711.093.508.890.000.000.000.00
Mason Pearson Size Guide-02
Inches Cm
HairbrushLengthWidthHead
Large9.0022.863.007.625.1213.00
Medium8.8722.522.756.984.6211.70
Handy8.5021.592.506.354.3711.09
Pocket6.7517.102.005.083.508.89
Large Military5.1213.003.258.250.000.00
Medium Military4.8712.362.877.280.000.00

Pick a Colour

Four-colours

Pick a Colour

Select from four colours. Whether you settle for our iconic dark ruby, feminine pink, a subtle baby blue or the classic ivory – there is a Mason Pearson to suit every taste.